The staff of Joy’s School of Dance consists of highly qualified group of instructors whose primary concern is education, enjoyment and enrichment of their students. Their specialties include Classical and Contemporary Ballet, Pointe, Tap, Jazz, Modern and Hip Hop.

Natalie George

Natalie George

Studio Owner/Director

Owner/Director, Dance Company Director; Ballet, Tap, Lyrical and Jazz Instructor for all levels; TATD Board Member; Member Teacher and Guest Faculty Teacher; BA Public Relations Baylor University; Former JSOD Dance Company Member; Baylor University Faculty HHPR Dance Professor; Baylor Dance Company Advisor; Brazos Valley Coop Dance Teacher; More than 15 years of teaching experience

Amanda McKethan

Amanda McKethan

Studio Manager

Ballet, Tap, Jazz and Hip Hop Instructor; Miriam’s Army Director; TATD Board Member; Member Teacher and Guest Faculty; BS Elementary Education Baylor University; Former JSOD Dance Company Member; Brazos Valley Coop Teacher; 10 years of teaching experience

Lauren Bueno

Lauren Bueno

Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Hip Hop and Musical Theater Instructor, Senior at Baylor University majoring in Journalism/ Theatre, JSOD Company member, Waco Children’s Theatre Choreographer, Baylor Dance Company officer, 3 years of teaching experience

Megan Condon

Megan Condon

Chloe Connally

Chloe Connally

Ballet, Tap and Jazz Instructor; Baylor University majoring in Social Work; Former JSOD Dance Company Member; 4 years of teaching experience

Carly Connally

Carly Connally

Micaela Dougherty

Micaela Dougherty

Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith

Ballet, Tap, Jazz and Contemporary Instructor; Out on a Limb Company Member; Neos Dance Theater Company Member; Ballet Memphis Company Member; Verbs Ballet Guest Dancer; Ballet Theater of Ohio; 7 years of teaching experience

Emily Gutzmann

Emily Gutzmann

Ballet and Tap Instructor, Baylor University majoring in Environmental Science, 1 year of teaching experience

Genna Harlow

Genna Harlow

Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Pointe and Musical Theater Instructor; BS General Studies with concentrations in Child and Family Studies, Management and Pyschology Tarleton State University; TATD Member Teacher; Has worked with Waco Children’s Theatre, Waco Civic Theatre and MCC Theatre; 10 years of teaching experience

Erin Horne

Erin Horne

Ballet, Tap, Jazz and Ballerina Dreams Instructor; Baylor University majoring in Health Science Studies/Premed; 15 years of training, 10 years of competing

Abby Lancaster

Abby Lancaster

Ballet, Tap and Jazz Instructor; 1st Grade Teacher at Valley Mills ISD; TATD Member Teacher, BS Elementary Education Tarleton State University; Former JSOD Dance Company Member; 6 years of teaching experience

Reagan Luce

Reagan Luce

Risse Miller

Risse Miller

Ballet Instructor; BA Theology Impact International School of Ministry; 3-D Dance; Sheena’s Dance Academy; Allegro School of Dance and Music; The Dream Dance Center; Preschool of the Arts; Over 15 years of teaching experience

Emilee Nelson

Emilee Nelson

Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Hip Hop and Contemporary Instructor; Dance Company Director; Miriam’s Army Director; TATD Member Teacher and Guest Faculty; BBA Marketing Tarleton State University; Former JSOD Dance Company Member; 9 years of teaching experience

Micah Sandusky

Micah Sandusky

Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Hip Hop, Mommy & Me and Musical Theater Instructor; 3 years of teaching experience

Lydia Spano

Lydia Spano

Advanced Ballet/Pointe Instructor; Ballet Magnificat Omega Company Member; Assistant to the Artistic Director; Master Teacher in USA, Belize, Honduras, Czech Republic and Prague; Ballet Austin Company Member; Northwest Pacific Ballet; More than 10 years of teaching experience

Brooke Schlecte

Brooke Schlecte

Modern Tech/Improv Instructor; Founder and Artistic Directer of Out On a Limb Dance Company (OoLD), OoLd DOT BUDS and OoLD DOT VINES; Director of 254 Dance-Festival; MFA Texas Woman’s University in Dance; BFA University of Texas in Dance; Master Teacher; Over 10 years of teaching experience

Faith Veitenheimer

Faith Veitenheimer

Ballet, Tap, Jazz, and Contemporary Instructor; Dance Revolution Tour Assistant; Epicenter Company Member; Out on a Limb Intern; 254 Festival Intern; Baylor University majoring in Nursing; 4 years of assistant teaching experience

Ashley Woodard

Ashley Woodard

Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Hip Hop , Musical Theatre and Dance Team Instructor; MCC Dance Company; Texas Women’s University emphasis in Modern Dance; Walt Disney World Character Performer Intern; Waco Civic Theatre performer and assistant choreographer

Savannah Weinberg

Savannah Weinberg

Lindsay Wickenhiser

Lindsay Wickenhiser

Amanda Gohring

Amanda Gohring

Guest Instructor/Choreographer

Past JSOD Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Hip Hop and Contemporary Instructor; Past Dance Company Director; Past Miriam’s Army Director; TATD Member Teacher and Guest Faculty; BBA Marketing Tarleton State University; Former JSOD Dance Company Member; 9 years of teaching experience

Alexi Grant

Alexi Grant

Guest Instructor/Choreographer

Past Ballet, Tap and Jazz Instructor; Speech Pathology/ minoring in Dance and Child Development at Baylor University, Rhythmic Souls Tap Company, Dallas acclaimed youth tap company member, Drawbacks Youth Tap Ensemble and Adult Company, 4 years of teaching experience

Joy Burkhart

Joy Burkhart

Past owner and instructor

More than 30 years of teaching experience, BBA in Marketing from Texas Christian University, member of Dance Masters of America (DMA), Texas Association Teachers of Dance (TATD), and the American Council of Fitness (ACF), Certification Examiner for TATD,Former Baylor University Faculty HHPR Dance Instructor - Dance Minor Program, Baylor Dance Company Advisor

Student Assistants 2016-2017
Monica Brown, Ella Reid Cates, Megan Condon, Grace Davis, Eryn Flood, Elise Fuselier, Kate Gibson, Hannah Gochis, Anna Hansen, Anna Jones, Kaija Kennedy, Lillie Kennedy,  Maryann Morgan, Emilie Rose Norris, Isabella Pena, Brinley Price, Isabella Rankin, Anna Rohrer, Sydney Rokas, Anna Schmidt, Alyssa Stuhr, Chloe Walker, Carrigan Young